Protection Policy

Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

Foreword

Singapore Buddhist Free Clinic respect the privacy and confidentiality individual personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We have developed this Privacy / Data Protection Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data with regards to:

Document Control

Organisation Policy Singapore Buddhist Free Clinic
Title Personal Data Protection Policy
Owner DPO Office
Issue date 28 Jul 2017

 

Revision History

Edition Edited By Date Approved On Approved By
First Edition Tan JN 7 June 2017 17 Jun 2017 BOD

 

Document Distribution

Data Protection Unit Designation
Office HR Manager (Chief Data Protection Officer)
Financial Controller, Sr Accounts Assistant, Accounts Assistants 
Admin Manager, Finance cum Admin Assistant
Main/Branch Clinics Branch Managers, Assistant Br Managers, Physicians, Clinic Assistants
Website www.sbfc.org.sg

 

How We Collect Your Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as “data”, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified

  1. From that data; or
  2. From that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.”

We collect the personal data of our prospects and clients through the following methods / channels:

  1. When you apply to join us as members
  2. When you accept appointment as our Trustees, Directors or Committees
  3. When you make donation online/offline
  4. When you visit us for consultation/counselling
  5. When you apply for our job vacancy
  6. When you apply for fee waiver
  7. When you participate in our fund raising events
  8. When you sign up for our seminars
  9. When you give us your feedback
  10. When you send in your personal details to us via email 

Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you may include:

  1. Personal Details e.g. Name, Nationality, NRIC, Foreign Identification Numbers, Work Permit, Passport, Date of Birth, Gender
  2. Personal Contact Information e.g. Addresses, phone numbers, email addresses
  3. Marital Status
  4. Educational and Professional Qualifications
  5. Medical Details/Health Information
  6. Family Income (for application of fee waiver)
  7. Employment History (for job application)
  8. Family Background, Financial Information (for staff and job application)
  9. Bank account number (for staff)
  10. Photos & Video Footage

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data we have collected about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. Process and administer donations received
  2. Organising campaigns to raise funds
  3. Process applications for volunteering opportunities at our events and/or services
  4. Serving needs for medical consultation
  5. Maintain records for counselling services
  6. Process membership application and administer membership records
  7. Recruitment & selection
  8. Staff remuneration, benefits, training & development, appraisal etc.
  9. Provide newsletters and updates
  10. Comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements
  11. Seeking feedback/comments regarding our services
  12. Maintain and Update various records in our databases
  13. Printing of receipts
  14. Contract signing or renewal
  15. Responding to feedbacks and suggestions
  16. Feedbacks/claims/disputes investigations and responses
  17. Provide usage of online services
  18. Communicate with donors, patients, employees, members and website visitors
  19. Any other reasonable usages­­­­­

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations outside Singapore Buddhist Free Clinic:

A. Government and Statutory Department
    1. The Registry of Societies
    2. The commissioner of Charities
    3. Ministry of Health, Hospitals
    4. Ministry of Home Affairs, Police
    5. Ministry of Defense, Central Manpower Base
    6. Ministry of Manpower
    7. Central Provident Fund Board
    8. Inlands Revenue Authority of Singapore
    9. Housing and Development Board
    10. Marriage Registry
    11. National Counsel for Social Services
    12. Other government department/agencies
B. Private Organisations
    1. External Consultants (e.g. Auditors/Lawyers)
    2. Banks or Financial Institutions
    3. Information Technology Service Providers
    4. Insurance Companies (Group Insurance for Employees)
    5. Post Office, delivery and courier services
    6. Our authorized printing agencies
    7. Events/Programs/Videos Producers
    8. Multi-Media

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We take our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes for data protection that comply closely with the PDPA obligations. These are elaborated in the rest of this Policy document.

1. Obtaining Consent

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so via our data protection policy available at our website. We next obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we may assume deemed consent from you when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you visit our clinics for consultation, or when you make a donation online/office and provide personal particulars for tax deduction purposes .

2. Third-Party Consent

If you have a one-on-one meeting with us or do a transaction with us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

3. Withdrawal of Consent for receiving communication from us

If you wish to withdraw consent for receiving communication from us, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though, of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your consent, we may not be able to inform you of future updates.

Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us.

Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your personal data of the past one year, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. We will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data if it requires more than 30 days to retrieve the data you requested.

Accuracy of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable precautions and verification checks to ensure that the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we will do a verification exercise for you to update us on any changes to your personal data.  If you are our members, staff, patients, donors or volunteers, it is important that you update us if there are any changes in your personal information such as your home address.

Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented an Information Security Policy that governs how personal data and confidential information are protected within our organisation.

We will take the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks.

All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

External data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf will be bound by contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

Retention of Personal Data

We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge or control when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. We have a Document Retention Policy that spells out how long we ought to retain each type of confidential document or personal data. Certain retention periods are based on statutory or regulatory requirements.

We will ensure that your personal data that no longer has any business or legal use will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner. This applies to both paper documents and electronic data stored in databases.

Transfer of Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country.

Please note that your personal data may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside Singapore where the data protection laws may differ from those in your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide your personal data to us, please note that we transfer the information to Singapore for processing here.

Compliance with Laws

Where required to do so by law, we will disclose your personal data to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies upon their requests.

Changes to This Data Protection Policy

We will update our Data Protection Policy when need arises. We will notify you of any changes by posting the policy on this page.

Please revisit this page for the latest update. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at

Name:  Data Protection Officer
Contact Number:  63090599  
Email Address:  dpo@sbfc.org.sg  

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Full name and email address
  • Brief description of the query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.